Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join the A4L Community
Organizational Structure
Share |

 


A4L Board of Directors

 

Dave Burns
Queensland Department of Education & Training

Steve Curtis
Kimono

  Simon Maizels
NSW Department of Education
 
           
  Steve Smith
Cambridge Public Schools

Stevin Smith
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
 

Ian Tasker
ZiNET Data Solutions



           
  Jason Wrage
Follett School Solutions





 

The A4L Board of Directors also includes:

  • Director Emeritus: Tim Magner
  • Director Emeritus: Patrick Plant

 


Australian (AU) Community

AU A4L Community members elect officials every year for terms on the AU Management Board, as well as the AU Technical Board.  Elected AU Management Board members serve a two-year term.  Elected AU Technical Board Members each serve a one year term.

 

AU Management Board

  AU Technical Board

Dave Burns (Chair), Queensland Department of Education & Training

Michael Haigh, National Catholic Education Commission (NCEC)

Paul Queeney, Association of Independent Schools NSW

Nimit Rawal, Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA)

Barry Wallett, Independent Schools Council of Australia (ISCA)

Tim Dawson, Synergetic Management Systems

Grant Grosser, SEQTA Software

Anthony Mawer, Sentral Education

Colin Wood, Verso Learning

 
 

ACT Education Directorate:  Greg Shuhardt, Bill Williamson

Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA): Nimit Rawal, Bryan Richards

Australian Government Department of Education & Training: Dijanna Mirkovic, Michael Stapleton

Catholic Education Office - Melbourne: Chandika Gunawardana

Department of Education - WA: Justin Magraith, Andy McManus

Department of Education & Childrens Services, SA: Adrian Downes, John Lee, Alagar Nallasamy, Albert van Wyk

Department of Education & Training (VIC): Robert Clissold, Raja Viknarasah, Damian Vujicic

Department of Education & Training (Queensland): Martin Banks, David Franzmann

Department of Education (Northern Territory Government): Tim Egan, Jeff Turner

Department of Education, Tasmania: Stephen Brain, Trevor Hill, Kris Klasen

Education Services Australia (ESA): Stephen Fracalossi, Andrej Hribernik, Stuart Mitchell

Independent Schools Council of Australia (ISCA): Ian Quartermaine

NSW Department of Education & Training: Dave Brownlow, Gonzalo Chasling, Kam Hay Fung

Vendor Members:

Sean Chee, Civica
Lance Duivenbode, SEQTA Software
James Hamilton, Sentral Education
Joerg Huber, Systemic Pty Ltd
James Overell, Synergetic Management Systems
Nick Purvis, Tribal SchoolEdge
Julian Riddan, Instructure
Mark Vanderkley, SIMON Schools

 


North American (NA) Community

NA A4L Community members elect officials every year for terms on the NA Management Board of Directors.  The NA Technical Board is comprised of the Lead of each Working Group and Task Force, as well as up to four At-Large members, elected by the membership.  The NA Technical Board Members each serve a one year term.

 

NA Management Board

  NA Technical Board

Jim Campbell, AEM Corp

Laura Hansen, Metro Nashville Public Schools

Allen Miedema, Northshore School District

Mike Nutter, Vinson Consulting

Jay Pennington, Iowa Department of Education

Ben Silberglitt, CedarLabs

Steve Smith, Cambridge Public Schools

Stevin Smith, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Brian Townsend, Vermont Agency of Education

Jason Wrage, Follett School Solutions

 

Eric Adams, Kimono

Alex Jackl, Bardic Systems

Roger Petersen, Iowa Department of Education

 

NA Management Board also includes:

  • US Department of Education Liaison: Ross Santy, NCES
  • Emeritus: Patrick Plant, Patrick Plant & Associates

 

 


United Kingdom (UK) Community

A4L Community Members elect officials every year for a two-year term on the UK Management Board, and for a one-year term on the UK Technical Board. The UK Technical Board is comprised of up to six members elected by the membership (one year term), the Chair of each Functional Group and/or Task Force, and up to four Appointed Representatives (non-voting).

 

UK Management Board

  UK Technical Board

Tanya Allen, Norfolk County Council

Emma Gelfs, Warwickshire County Council

Dylan Jones, Follett Software

Lyn McCullagh, C2k

Lawrence Royston, Groupcall (Co-Chair)

Ian Tasker, ZiNET Data Solutions (Co-Chair)

 

David Cowan, C2k

Graham Reed, Groupcall

David Stott, Capita Children's Services

Ian Tasker, ZiNET Data Solutions

  • SIF Association (dba Access 4 Learning (A4L) Community)

  • 1090 Vermont Ave NW, Sixth Floor, Washington, DC 20005

  • Phone: +1.202.621.0547

  • Fax: +1.202.289.7097